Syria flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Damascus

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Damascus. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Damascus with (Y selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with Y

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
Yerevan/ ZvartnotsArmenia 1,039646
YardmiliAzerbaijan 1,217756
YevlaxAzerbaijan 1,237769
YaoundeCameroon 4,1872,602
YokoCameroon 3,9772,471
Yarmouth, NsCanada 8,3985,219
Yellowknife, Northwest TerritoriesCanada 9,0435,619
Yorkton, SkCanada 9,7826,078
YanjiChina 7,7794,834
YichangChina 6,8944,284
YinchuanChina 6,1483,821
YiningChina 4,0102,492
YariguiesColombia 11,4237,098
YamasaDominican Republic 10,3126,408
YasicaDominican Republic 10,3026,402
YazdIran 1,6701,038
YakushimaJapan 8,5535,315
YamagataJapan 8,8275,486
YamaguchiJapan 8,4005,220
YokkaichiJapan 8,7535,439
YokohamaJapan 8,9545,564
YonagoJapan 8,4745,266
YonagunijimaJapan 8,2375,119
Yap Island/ Caroline IslandsMicronesia 10,4816,513
YeMyanmar 6,4424,003
YolaNigeria 3,6442,265
Yosu/ YeosuNorth Korea 8,0735,017
YurimaguasPeru 12,4637,745
YekaterinburgRussia 3,1811,977
Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk, SakhalinRussia 8,4415,245
YerbentTurkmenistan 2,0781,291
Yakima, WaUsa 10,8296,729
Yakutat, AkUsa 9,6766,013
Yellowstone Park, WyomingUsa 10,6936,645
York, PaUsa 9,3775,827
Youngstown/ OhUsa 9,5195,915
Yuma, ArizonaUsa 12,0717,501


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -