Syria flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Damascus

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Damascus. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Damascus with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 2,6731,661
ShkoderAlbania 1,7731,102
SkikdaAlgeria 2,7091,683
SaltaArgentina 12,5527,800
San AntonioArgentina 13,2478,232
San LuisArgentina 13,0348,100
San RafaelArgentina 13,2668,243
Santa RosaArgentina 13,0068,082
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 12,5957,827
SarmientoArgentina 13,7248,528
Sydney (airport)Australia 14,0798,749
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 14,0798,749
SalzburgAustria 2,5321,573
SakiAzerbaijan 1,280795
SalyanAzerbaijan 1,306812
SamaxiAzerbaijan 1,341833
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 5,9473,696
SaveBenin 4,4892,790
Santa CruzBolivia 11,9627,433
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 1,9471,210
SalvadorBrazil 9,4585,877
Santa MariaBrazil 11,7867,324
SantaremBrazil 10,2686,381
SantosBrazil 10,8266,727
Sao CarlosBrazil 10,8436,738
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 10,2746,384
Sao GoncaloBrazil 9,0255,608
Sao JoaquimBrazil 11,3897,077
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 11,8257,348
Sao LourencoBrazil 10,6026,588
Sao LuisBrazil 9,3135,787
Sao MateusBrazil 9,9446,180
São PauloBrazil 10,8256,727
Sao SimaoBrazil 10,7826,700
Sena MadureiraBrazil 11,9707,438
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 9,4405,866
SerrinhaBrazil 9,4085,846
Sete LagoasBrazil 10,3726,445
SobralBrazil 9,0245,607
SoureBrazil 9,5935,961
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 9,8646,129
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 11,9647,435
SurubimBrazil 8,8715,513
SadovoBulgaria 1,403872
SandanskiBulgaria 1,475917
SofiaBulgaria 1,539956
SiemreapCambodia 7,1044,414
Sable Island, NsCanada 7,9744,955
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 10,2566,373
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 8,2965,155
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 10,3136,408
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 7,5754,707
Sarnia, OnCanada 8,1525,066
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 9,8506,121
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 9,3505,810
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 7,8034,849
Scott, SkCanada 9,9016,153
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 8,0324,991
Shearwater, NsCanada 8,1765,080
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 8,6645,384
Shingle Point, YtCanada 8,6225,358
Simcoe, OnCanada 9,4975,902
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 9,4345,862
Slave Lake, AbCanada 9,7796,077
Smithers, BcCanada 10,0816,264
Stephenville, NfCanada 7,6354,744
Summerside, PeCanada 8,0955,030
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 10,0656,255
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 10,0696,257
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 7,8574,882
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 5,0093,113
SalCape Verde 6,1843,843
SantiagoChile 13,4168,337
SewellChile 13,4138,335
ShanghaiChina 7,7414,810
ShantouChina 7,7334,806
ShenyangChina 7,3924,594
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 11,7197,282
Simon BolivarColombia 11,1856,951
San JoseCosta Rica 12,1067,523
SibenikCroatia 2,1191,317
SplitCroatia 2,0691,286
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 2,9571,837
StudsgårdDenmark 3,2882,043
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 10,3006,400
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 10,2756,385
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 10,2396,363
SalcedoDominican Republic 10,3046,403
SamanaDominican Republic 10,2246,353
San CristobalDominican Republic 10,3276,417
San J. MatasDominican Republic 10,3506,432
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 10,3686,443
San JuanDominican Republic 10,4096,468
San R. YumaDominican Republic 10,2206,351
SanchezDominican Republic 10,2486,368
SantiagoDominican Republic 10,3236,415
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 10,3766,448
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 10,3226,414
San GabrielEcuador 12,2057,584
SalloumEgypt 1,083673
Siwa OasisEgypt 1,147713
SohagEgypt 892554
St. KatrineEgypt 575357
San SalvadorEl Salvador 12,2377,604
StanleyFalkland Islands 13,1368,163
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 3,8302,380
StrasbourgFrance 2,9231,816
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 9,6135,974
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 9,7226,041
SukhumiGeorgia 1,156718
SchleswigGermany 3,1511,958
StuttgartGermany 2,8311,759
SamosGreece 990615
Skiros IslandGreece 1,242772
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 1,159720
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 6,5044,041
SiguiriGuinea 5,2363,254
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 12,1227,533
SzegedHungary 1,9931,238
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 2,2711,411
StykkisholmurIceland 5,2503,263
SagarIndia 4,2272,627
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 3,5232,189
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 11,4607,121
SemnanIran 1,566973
ShahroudIran 1,7121,064
ShirazIran 1,584984
ShannonIreland 4,1732,593
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 2,7331,699
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 2,0271,259
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 1,7671,098
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 2,5731,599
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 2,5961,613
Scuro MountainItaly 1,9121,188
SigonellaItaly 2,0021,244
SassandraIvory Coast 5,4173,366
SagaJapan 8,3595,194
SaigoJapan 8,4305,238
SakaiJapan 8,4605,257
SakataJapan 8,7505,438
SapporoJapan 8,5955,341
SaseboJapan 8,3195,170
SendaiJapan 8,8675,510
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 8,6075,349
ShimonosekiJapan 8,3705,201
ShinjoJapan 8,7945,464
ShionomisakiJapan 8,7795,456
ShirakawaJapan 8,8895,524
ShizuokaJapan 8,8895,524
SumotoJapan 8,6605,381
SuttsuJapan 8,5365,305
SuwaJapan 8,8015,469
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 14,1248,777
SavannakhetLaos 7,0004,350
SiauliaiLithuania 2,7031,680
SiluteLithuania 2,7041,681
SkopjeMacedonia 1,6131,003
Sambaba SudMadagascar 5,4983,416
SalimaMalawi 5,2483,261
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 8,8645,508
SibuMalaysia 8,5055,285
SanMali 4,7302,940
SegouMali 4,8433,009
SikassoMali 4,9353,067
St. BrandonMauritius 6,0623,767
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 12,4907,761
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 5,7673,584
SainshandMongolia 6,2553,887
SafiMorocco 4,2402,635
Sidi IfniMorocco 4,4182,746
SittweMyanmar 5,7183,553
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 16,21410,075
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 3,6342,258
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 5,0883,162
SaiqOman 2,3611,467
Salalah, DhofarOman 2,5301,572
SurOman 2,5511,585
SialkotPakistan 3,5292,193
SibbiPakistan 2,9951,861
San Juan BautistaParaguay 11,9127,402
San Juan De MarconaPeru 12,9338,037
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 9,3175,790
SandomierzPoland 2,2681,409
SniezkaPoland 2,5611,591
SuwalkiPoland 2,5381,577
SzczecinPoland 2,8161,750
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 4,1112,554
Santa MariaPortugal 5,5203,430
San JuanPuerto Rico 9,9916,209
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 6,3673,956
Satu MareRomania 1,9641,221
SibiuRomania 1,7351,078
SulinaRomania 1,427887
SadrinskRussia 3,2652,029
Saint PetersburgRussia 2,9881,857
SalekhardRussia 4,1792,597
SaratovRussia 2,1601,342
SejmcanRussia 7,9044,912
SelagoncyRussia 6,1033,793
Simusir IslandRussia 9,0005,593
SkovorodinoRussia 6,9104,294
SmolenskRussia 2,3981,490
SociRussia 1,166725
SortovalaRussia 3,1751,973
SuntarRussia 6,3213,928
SurgutRussia 4,0632,525
SverdlovskRussia 3,1841,978
SyktyvkarRussia 3,3042,053
St MaartenSaint Martin 9,7676,069
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 4,8122,990
SeychellesSeychelles 4,6832,910
SingaporeSingapore 7,8464,875
SliacSlovakia 2,2241,382
SeoulSouth Korea 7,8624,885
SineijuSouth Korea 7,5354,683
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 3,7772,347
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 3,5012,176
Santander, CantabriaSpain 3,6452,265
SevilleSpain 3,8372,384
SennarSudan 2,2281,384
ShambatSudan 2,0131,251
ShendiSudan 1,8831,170
StenseleSweden 3,7542,333
StockholmSweden 3,1881,981
StorlienSweden 3,7302,318
SundsvallSweden 3,5042,177
SantisSwitzerland 2,7471,707
SongeaTanzania 4,9043,047
Sakon NakhonThailand 6,9184,299
SongkhlaThailand 7,1714,456
Suphan BuriThailand 6,6964,161
Surat ThaniThailand 6,9184,299
SurinThailand 6,9864,341
Sansanne-MangoTogo 4,4782,783
SokodeTogo 4,5232,811
SfaxTunisia 2,3771,477
SousseTunisia 2,3761,477
SamsunTurkey 876544
SiirtTurkey 702436
SivasTurkey 706439
SaragtTurkmenistan 2,2711,412
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 3,9312,443
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 4,1992,610
SarataUkraine 1,518943
SarnyUkraine 2,1431,332
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 1,270789
SumyUkraine 1,9451,209
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 2,0451,271
SaltoUruguay 12,2387,605
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 11,7017,271
Safford, AzUsa 11,8427,359
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 8,7515,438
Saint Leo, FlUsa 10,6036,589
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 10,3026,402
Saint Paul, NeUsa 10,5206,537
Saint Peter, MnUsa 10,0566,249
Salem, InUsa 10,0216,227
Salem, OrUsa 11,0646,875
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 11,1566,932
San Angelo, TexasUsa 11,5177,157
San Antonio, TexasUsa 11,5647,186
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 12,1617,557
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 11,8217,346
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 9,9916,208
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 12,0567,492
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 9,7496,058
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 12,1287,537
Santa Maria, CaUsa 12,0497,487
Santuck, ScUsa 10,0756,261
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 9,3425,805
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 10,2366,361
Scott City, KsUsa 10,9416,799
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 10,7076,653
Scottsburg, InUsa 10,0216,227
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 10,7636,688
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 10,7786,698
Sedan, KsUsa 10,7676,691
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 10,6076,592
Selma, AlUsa 10,6406,612
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 9,0435,619
Seymour, InUsa 10,0216,227
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 10,0386,238
Sheridan, WyUsa 10,5726,570
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 11,0356,858
Sioux City, IaUsa 10,3156,410
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 10,2286,356
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 9,8266,106
Southport, NcUsa 9,8756,136
Sparta, IlUsa 10,3116,408
Spencer, WvUsa 9,7096,033
Spickard, MoUsa 10,3636,439
Spokane, WaUsa 10,6396,611
Spooner, WiUsa 9,7946,086
Springfield, IlUsa 10,1706,320
Springfield, MissouriUsa 10,6026,588
St Paul Island, AkUsa 9,6375,988
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 9,9266,168
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 10,3016,401
Stambaugh, MiUsa 9,6045,968
Stamford, CtUsa 9,1095,661
State College, PaUsa 9,3765,826
State University, MsUsa 10,6896,642
State University, NmUsa 11,7987,331
Staunton, VaUsa 9,6465,994
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 10,9796,822
Steffenville, MoUsa 10,2896,394
Stockton, CaUsa 11,7597,307
Storm Lake, IaUsa 10,2356,360
Storrs, CtUsa 8,9395,555
Subiaco, ArUsa 10,8286,728
Summerville, ScUsa 10,0996,275
Sunnyside, WaUsa 10,8756,758
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 10,4306,481
Syracuse, NeUsa 10,4196,474
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 9,1005,655
SamarkandUzbekistan 2,7921,735
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 11,2486,990
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 10,7956,708
Santa ElenaVenezuela 10,4306,481
SmaraWestern Sahara 4,6392,883
SocotraYemen 2,9051,805
SenangaZambia 5,6823,531
SerenjeZambia 5,2293,250
SeshekeZambia 5,8043,607
SolweziZambia 5,1823,220


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -