Syria flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Damascus

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Damascus. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Damascus with (P selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with P

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
Pago Pago, TutuilaAmerican Samoa 16,54710,283
Port BlairAndaman Islands 6,1743,837
ParanaArgentina 12,4667,747
Paso De Los LibresArgentina 12,0767,504
PehuajoArgentina 12,7807,942
PergaminoArgentina 12,5777,816
PigeArgentina 12,8978,015
Pilar ObsArgentina 12,7507,923
PosadasArgentina 11,8507,364
PresidenciaArgentina 12,2127,589
Puente Del IncaArgentina 13,3188,276
Punta IndioArgentina 12,3797,693
Perth, Western AustraliaAustralia 11,0426,862
Port HedlandAustralia 10,5466,553
Ponta Delgada, Sao MiguelAzores 5,5403,443
ParakouBenin 4,3772,720
Palmeira Dos IndiosBrazil 9,0655,633
ParacatuBrazil 10,4606,500
ParanaBrazil 10,2586,375
ParanaguaBrazil 11,1086,903
ParanaibaBrazil 10,9936,831
ParintinsBrazil 10,4706,506
ParnaibaBrazil 9,1165,665
Passo FundoBrazil 11,5957,205
Patos De MinasBrazil 10,5156,534
PaulistanaBrazil 9,3765,827
Paulo AfonsoBrazil 9,1965,715
Pedra AzulBrazil 9,8946,148
PeixeBrazil 10,2916,395
PetrolinaBrazil 9,3985,840
PicosBrazil 9,3405,804
PiraiBrazil 10,5406,550
PirenopolisBrazil 10,5636,564
PompeuBrazil 10,4216,476
Ponta PoraBrazil 11,5577,181
Porto De MozBrazil 9,9976,212
Porto UniaoBrazil 11,3677,063
Porto VelhoBrazil 11,5077,151
Porto-AlegreBrazil 11,5967,206
Porto-NacionalBrazil 10,2136,346
PosseBrazil 10,2236,352
PlevenBulgaria 1,516942
PlovdivBulgaria 1,416880
Phnom PenhCambodia 7,3014,537
Peace River, AbCanada 9,7486,057
Pelly Bay, NtCanada 7,8604,885
Penticton, BcCanada 10,5026,526
Petawawa, OnCanada 8,9755,577
Peterborough, OnCanada 9,1615,693
Pickle Lake, OnCanada 9,2445,745
Port Alberni, BcCanada 10,6356,609
Port Aux Basques, NfCanada 7,7244,800
Port Hardy, BcCanada 10,5326,544
Portage La Prairie, MbCanada 9,7376,050
Prince Albert, SkCanada 9,7136,036
Prince George, British ColumbiaCanada 10,1046,279
Prince Rupert, British ColumbiaCanada 10,1846,328
Princeton, BcCanada 9,7826,078
ParronChile 13,4468,355
Puerto AysenChile 13,9888,692
Puerto MonttChile 13,9068,641
Punta ArenasChile 14,0258,715
PingbianChina 7,0414,376
PeralesColombia 11,7147,279
Pto.CarrenoColombia 10,9146,782
PuntarenasCosta Rica 12,1667,560
PragueCzech Republic 2,5981,615
PedernalesDominican Republic 10,5056,528
PimentelDominican Republic 10,2926,395
PoloDominican Republic 10,4636,502
Puerto PlataDominican Republic 10,2916,395
PichilingueEcuador 12,4647,745
PortoviejoEcuador 12,5507,799
PuyoEcuador 12,3537,676
Port-SaidEgypt 466290
ParisFrance 3,2962,048
PerpignanFrance 3,0981,925
Port-Aux-Francais, kerguelen islandsFrench Southern Lands 9,7886,082
Port-GentilGabon 4,7762,968
Puerto Baquerizo Moreno, San CristobalGalapagos Islands 13,3478,294
PotsdamGermany 2,8211,753
PatrasGreece 1,435892
Pituffik/ Thule Air BaseGreenland 6,7864,217
Prins Christian SundGreenland 6,2843,905
Pointe-└-PitreGuadeloupe 9,7396,052
Port-Au-PrinceHaiti 10,5326,545
Puerto LempiraHonduras 11,6967,268
PecsHungary 2,0891,298
PambanIndia 5,1193,181
PuneIndia 4,0542,519
Padang, SumatraIndonesia 7,6704,766
Pontianak, BorneoIndonesia 8,4225,233
PadovaItaly 2,4861,545
Paganella MountainItaly 2,5801,603
Palermo, SicilyItaly 2,1511,337
Palermo/ Point RaisiItaly 2,1711,349
PantelleriaItaly 2,2581,403
Parma, Emilia RomagnaItaly 2,5741,600
PerdasdefoguItaly 2,5061,557
Perugia, UmbriaItaly 2,3451,457
Pescara, AbruzzoItaly 2,1911,362
PiacenzaItaly 2,6221,629
Pisa, TuscanyItaly 2,5271,571
Point Marina/ RavennItaly 2,4141,500
Ponza IslandItaly 2,2391,391
Potenza, BasilicataItaly 2,0001,243
Pratica Di MareItaly 2,3011,430
PrizziItaly 2,1361,328
PakseLaos 7,1834,463
Penang/ Bayan LepasMalaysia 7,2574,510
PamplemoussesMauritius 6,3553,949
PlaisanceMauritius 6,3953,974
PohnpeiMicronesia 12,4137,713
PodgoricaMontenegro 1,8071,123
PatheinMyanmar 6,0713,772
PutaoMyanmar 5,8003,604
PyiMyanmar 6,0043,731
PoindimieNew Caledonia 14,8199,209
PaeroaNew Zealand 16,31510,139
Palmerston NNew Zealand 16,33010,148
Palmerston N (aero)New Zealand 16,33110,148
ParaparaumuNew Zealand 16,27910,116
Port FitzroyNew Zealand 16,27210,112
Pureora ForestNew Zealand 16,31610,139
Puerto CabezasNicaragua 11,7687,313
Port HarcourtNigeria 4,4032,736
PohangNorth Korea 8,1325,054
PyongyangNorth Korea 7,6964,782
PadidanPakistan 3,1151,935
PanjgurPakistan 2,7381,701
ParachinarPakistan 3,0951,923
Pasni, BalochistanPakistan 2,7571,713
PeshawarPakistan 3,2312,008
Port MoresbyPapua New Guinea 12,5017,768
PilarParaguay 12,0277,473
PiscoPeru 12,9398,040
PiuraPeru 12,8317,973
Puerto MaldonadoPeru 12,2247,596
Puerto Princesa, PalawanPhilippines 8,6955,403
PoznanPoland 2,6341,637
PrzemyslPoland 2,1441,332
Penhas DouradasPortugal 3,9522,456
PortalegrePortugal 3,9492,454
Porto Portugal 4,0362,508
PavelecRussia 2,2761,414
PecoraRussia 3,7912,356
PermRussia 3,1031,928
Petropavlovsk KamchatskyRussia 8,8935,526
PetrozavodskRussia 3,1631,965
PjatigorskRussia 1,310814
PoronajskRussia 8,3245,172
Primorsko-AhtarskRussia 1,411877
Providenja BayRussia 8,8345,490
PskovRussia 2,7831,729
PodorSenegal 5,4473,385
PopradSlovakia 2,1991,367
Port ElizabethSouth Africa 7,5804,710
PretoriaSouth Africa 6,6364,124
Palma De Mallorca, MajorcaSpain 3,0771,912
PuttalamSri Lanka 5,2593,268
Port SudanSudan 1,539956
ParamariboSuriname 9,8056,093
PiteňSweden 3,6892,293
PalmyraSyria 208129
PapeeteTahiti, French Polynesia 18,14911,278
PhetchabunThailand 6,6814,152
Phitsanulok/ SaritThailand 6,5804,089
PhraeThailand 6,4984,038
PhuketThailand 6,9264,304
Phuket (airport)Thailand 6,9024,289
Prachin BuriThailand 6,8354,247
Prachuap Khiri KhanThailand 6,8184,237
PiarcoTrinidad And Tobago 10,0766,261
Plymouth, EnglandUk 3,7902,355
PoltavaUkraine 1,8081,123
Paso De Los TorosUruguay 12,1877,573
PradoUruguay 12,2677,623
Punta Del EsteUruguay 12,1767,566
Palestine, IlUsa 10,1416,302
Pana, IlUsa 10,1746,322
Paoli, InUsa 10,0216,227
Paris, IlUsa 10,0616,252
Park Rapids, MnUsa 9,8576,125
Pascagoula, MsUsa 10,8736,757
Pathfinder Dam, WyUsa 10,8406,736
Pauls Valley, OkUsa 11,0366,858
Pawhuska, OkUsa 10,8166,721
Pawnee City, NeUsa 10,5066,529
Pendleton, OrUsa 10,8776,759
Pensacola, FlUsa 10,7726,694
Peoria, IlUsa 10,1046,279
Perry, OkUsa 10,9116,780
Philadelphia, PennsylvaniaUsa 9,2695,760
Philo, OhUsa 9,6976,026
Phoenix, ArizonaUsa 11,8877,387
Pierre Faa Ap, SdUsa 10,3296,418
Pine Bluff, ArUsa 10,7746,695
Pine River Dam, MnUsa 9,7986,089
Pipestone, MnUsa 10,1716,321
Pittsburgh, PennsylvaniaUsa 9,5465,932
Plainfield, NjUsa 9,1095,661
Plymouth, MaUsa 8,8315,487
Pocahontas, ArUsa 10,5666,566
Pocatello, IdahoUsa 10,9656,814
Pokegama Dam, MnUsa 9,7986,089
Pontiac, IlUsa 10,0376,237
Pontotoc, MsUsa 10,5886,579
Port Angeles, WaUsa 10,7366,671
Port Arthur, TxUsa 11,2596,996
Port Jervis, NyUsa 9,1755,702
Port Townsend, WaUsa 10,7366,671
Portage, WiUsa 9,7936,085
Portland, MaineUsa 8,6915,401
Portland, OregonUsa 10,9816,824
Prairie Du Chien, WiUsa 9,9876,206
Prescott, ArUsa 10,8536,744
Priest River, IdUsa 10,5656,565
Princess Anne, MdUsa 9,4525,873
Princeton, InUsa 10,2226,352
Providence/ Green State, RiUsa 8,8895,524
Pueblo, ColoradoUsa 11,0846,888
Puerto AyacuchoVenezuela 10,9506,804
PetaukeZambia 5,3293,311


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -