Syria flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Damascus

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Damascus. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Damascus with (G selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with G

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
GardizAfghanistan 3,0211,877
GhazniAfghanistan 2,9481,832
GhardaiaAlgeria 3,0431,891
General PicoArgentina 12,9258,032
GualeguaychuArgentina 12,3717,687
GeorgetownAscension Island 7,0674,392
Gabo IslandAustralia 14,0968,759
Geraldton, Western AustraliaAustralia 10,7466,677
Giles, Ngaanyatjarraku, WAAustralia 11,6617,246
GrazAustria 2,3281,447
GancaAzerbaijan 1,190739
GoycayAzerbaijan 1,280796
GomelBelarus 2,1581,341
GrodnoBelarus 2,4511,523
GaranhunsBrazil 9,0115,600
GoianiaBrazil 10,6386,611
GoiasBrazil 10,6716,631
Governador Valadares, Minas GeraisBrazil 10,1336,297
GrajauBrazil 9,7146,036
GuairaBrazil 11,5187,157
GuaramirangaBrazil 8,9385,554
GuaratingaBrazil 9,7916,084
GarouaCameroon 3,5732,220
Gander, NewfoundlandCanada 7,3524,569
Gillam, ManitobaCanada 9,0255,608
Gladman Point, NtCanada 10,6636,626
Golden, BcCanada 10,2456,366
Goose, NfCanada 7,5144,669
Gore Bay, OnCanada 9,2875,771
Grande Prairie, AbCanada 9,8896,145
Greenwood, NsCanada 8,2515,127
Grindstone Island, QcCanada 7,9134,918
GanzhouChina 7,4544,632
GuangzhouChina 7,4554,633
Gaspar Hdez.Dominican Republic 10,2766,386
GuayaquilEcuador 12,5717,812
GonderEthiopia 2,3231,444
GourdonFrance 3,2522,021
GrenobleFrance 2,9291,820
GeisenheimGermany 2,9721,847
GorlitzGermany 2,6341,637
GibraltarGibraltar 3,8062,365
Guatemala CityGuatemala 12,2687,624
GeorgetownGuyana 10,0216,227
GoaIndia 4,2372,633
GuwahatiIndia 5,3183,304
GelaItaly 2,0591,280
GenoaItaly 2,6711,660
GhediItaly 2,6021,617
Gioia Del ColleItaly 1,9141,189
GrazzaniseItaly 2,1521,338
GrossetoItaly 2,4451,519
GrottaglieItaly 1,8681,161
GuardiavecchiaItaly 2,5371,577
GuidoniaItaly 2,2891,423
GagnoaIvory Coast 5,3203,306
GifuJapan 8,7395,430
GaoMali 4,1222,562
GuamMariana Islands 10,8156,720
GuadalajaraMexico 12,6467,858
Guanajuato, Gto.Mexico 12,4907,762
GuaymasMexico 12,3787,692
GaluutMongolia 5,4573,391
GemertNetherlands 3,1941,985
GisborneNew Zealand 16,52810,271
Gisborne, ManutukeNew Zealand 16,53010,272
Glenbervie ForestNew Zealand 16,17510,051
GrassmereNew Zealand 16,20910,073
GreymouthNew Zealand 15,9649,920
Gwavas ForestNew Zealand 16,40010,191
GayaNiger 4,1212,561
GardermoenNorway 3,5052,178
GeiloNorway 3,6422,263
GdanskPoland 2,7211,691
GalatiRomania 1,524947
Gor’KijRussia 2,5981,614
GorznyjRussia 1,355842
GridinoRussia 3,6152,246
GaalkacyoSomalia 3,1691,970
GrytvikenSouth Georgia 11,9797,444
Gerona, Costa BravaSpain 3,0951,923
GijonSpain 3,7932,357
Gazala GawazatSudan 2,6471,645
Gedaref/ AzazaSudan 2,1581,341
GoteborgSweden 3,2692,031
Goteborg-SaveSweden 3,2792,038
GothenburgSweden 3,2682,031
GunnarnSweden 3,7362,321
GenevaSwitzerland 2,9351,824
GabesTunisia 2,4391,515
GafsaTunisia 2,5501,585
GiresunTurkey 851529
GoztepeTurkey 1,057657
GyzylarbatTurkmenistan 1,8751,165
GyzyletrekTurkmenistan 1,7161,066
Glasgow, ScotlandUk 3,9952,483
GajvoronUkraine 1,7511,088
GeniceskUkraine 1,426886
Gainesville Lock, AlUsa 10,6256,602
Galena, AlaskaUsa 9,0415,618
Galva, IlUsa 10,0836,266
Galveston, TxUsa 11,3637,061
Geneva, NeUsa 10,5206,537
Genoa, NeUsa 10,5206,537
Glasgow, MtUsa 10,2286,356
Glenville, WvUsa 9,7036,030
Gloversville, NyUsa 8,9925,588
Golconda, NvUsa 11,3077,027
Goldsboro, NcUsa 9,7746,074
Goodland, KsUsa 10,8506,742
Gothenburg, NeUsa 10,6196,599
Grafton, NdUsa 9,8516,121
Grand Coteau, LaUsa 11,1276,914
Grand Island, NeUsa 10,5416,550
Grand Junction, ColoradoUsa 11,1826,949
Grand Rapids, MichiganUsa 9,6876,019
Grants Pass, OrUsa 11,3737,067
Gravette, ArUsa 10,7326,669
Great Falls, MontanaUsa 10,4666,504
Green Bay, WisconsinUsa 9,7046,030
Greenfield, InUsa 9,9426,178
Greensboro, AlUsa 10,6256,602
Greensboro, NcUsa 9,8556,124
Greensburg, KyUsa 10,1796,325
Greenville, MsUsa 10,8156,721
Greenville, OhUsa 9,8826,141
Greenville, PaUsa 9,4975,902
Greenville, TxUsa 11,1116,904
Greenville/ G-Spartanburg, ScUsa 10,0976,274
Greenwood, ScUsa 10,1476,305
Griggsville, IlUsa 10,2426,364
Groton, CtUsa 8,9765,578
Gulkana, AkUsa 9,3885,834
GuanareVenezuela 10,9306,792
GuasdualitoVenezuela 11,1426,924
GuiriaVenezuela 10,1656,317


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -